Identification of hormonal active compounds found in coral reef seawater in Mauritius
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tokumoto Toshinobu  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (30273163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小谷 真也  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20510621)
鈴木 款  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 特任教授 (30252159)
CASARETO Beatriz  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (60402244)
Research Collaborator Theeshan Bahorun  モーリシャス大学, CBBR 研究所, 教授
Ranjeet Bagooli  モーリシャス大学, 海洋生物学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords天然資源 / ホルモン活性物質 / ステロイド膜受容体 / 天然ホルモン活性物質 / モーリシャス / サンゴ礁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is isolation and determination of chemical structure of hormonal active compounds found in coral seawater. For that, we concentrated hormonal compounds in the seawaters from shallow coral reef on the cartridge. To isolate and characterize the compounds, HPLC and molecular mass analysis were conducted. The active compounds were detected in only summer time. Amount of active compounds in coral seawater was estimated as 10-100 ng/1000L. Molecular masses of active compounds determined as 447 and 621 Da by molecular mass analysis.