Digitization, Histological Analyses and Making Web Atlas of Blechschmidt Collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA SHIGEHITO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80432384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高桑 徹也  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40244933)
Research Collaborator Viebahn Christoph  ゲッティンゲン大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHuman Embryo / Blechschmidt Collection / digitization / flatbed scanner / digitize / 3D reconstrcution / sliced specimen / 解剖学 / 発生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regenerative medicine is now developing, and it is important to understand the mechanism of human development. Sets of serial sections of embryos and fetuses are the largest source of information, but it is difficult to acquire human embryo specimens newly. Therefore, preservation and utilization of existing specimens are required. The Blechschmidt collection (Germany) is one of various collection including many sets of serial histological sections, however, glass slides of histological specimens normally deteriorate over time and staining by hematoxylin and eosin (HE), typically fade. Now we saved this important samples by digitization for research use. Three-dimensional reconstruction was attempted from the obtained two-dimensional image. In addition, we arranged the images and publishing them on the web, thereby contributing to the further activation of research.