Identification of human genetic factors associated with tuberculosis and associated diseases through the meta-analysis and new statistical approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Katsushi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (40163977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 莚田 泰誠  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他, 研究員 (40392146)
野内 英樹  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (60437845)
大前 陽輔  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (70722552)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人類遺伝学 / ゲノム医科学 / 薬理遺伝学 / 結核 / 関連遺伝子 / 国際共同研究 / タイ / インドネシア / ゲノム / 感染症 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝統計 / 医療・福祉 / 結核症 / 国際メタ解析 / 国際コンソーシアム / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have set up the Asian network to study human genetics factors associated with tuberculosis with common protocol. NAT2 slow acetylator status is confirmed as a risk factor of anti-tuberculosis drug-induced liver injury (ATDILI) in Thailand, Japan, and Indonesia. We conducted the first meta-analysis of NAT2 genotypes and risk of ATDILI and demonstrated that NAT2 ultra-slow acetylator status will have the significant effect on the increased risk of ATDILI, which has not been clear in the country-based analyses due to the small sample size. In addition, we have developed new statistical approach, logic regression, and long multigene haplotype analysis and proved their utility by our GWAS (genome-wide association study) data.