Epidemiological survey of human taeniasis/cysticercosis and animal cysticercosis and development of comprehensive detection method for soil-transmitted helminths.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Sako Yasuhito  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40312459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳田 哲矢  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (40431837)
伊藤 亮  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70054020)
岡本 宗裕  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70177096)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテニア条虫 / 有鉤嚢虫 / 血清検査 / DNA検査 / 中間宿主 / 疫学調査 / 有鉤条虫 / 細頸嚢虫 / 蠕虫 / 検査法開発 / 流行調査 / 無鉤条虫 / 血清抗体検査 / DNA検出検査 / インドネシア / タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field survey of human taeniasis/cysticercosis and animal cysticercosis has been conducted in Bali, Indonesia. In human survey we could not find cysticercosis sero-positive case but could find six Taenia solium taeniasis patients. In animal survey, we found that pigs had been exposed to Taenia hydatigena infection. Additionally, we demonstrated that the antigen quality for the detection of anti-Taenia adult antibody of taeniasis patient was affected by the taenia adult worm used for antigen preparation. Furthermore, we developed a simple DNA detection test to differentiate human taenia parasites by loop-mediated isothermal amplification in combination with dot enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay.