Analyses of interaction between malaria and intestinal microbiota in patients in Uganda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2016-2018)
Gunma University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hisaeda Hajime  国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 部長 (50243689)
Research Collaborator Ohno Hiroshi
Miyauchi Eiji
Emmanuel Odongo-Aginya
Olia Alex
Ogwang Martin
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマラリア / ウガンダ / 腸内細菌 / 腸管内寄生虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected more than 300 blood and fecal samples from malaria patients in Uganda from 2015 to 2016 and comprehensively analyzed fecal microbiota. Malaria patients have altered microbiota including change in enterotype compared with non-malarial healthy volunteers, and the degree in alteration was much higher in patients with severe malaria. The microbiota in those patients after treatment became closer to healthy controls. These results indicate that malaria, especially severe malaria affects intestinal microbiota. We also analyzed inflammatory proteins such as cytokines in plasma samples and found some proteins remarkably increased or decreased in severe malaria patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで知られていなかったマラリアと腸内細菌の相互作用によるマラリアの病態形成の一端を明らかにできた。プロバイオティクスによる腸内環境の整備が新たな抗マラリア戦略の基盤となることが期待される。また、腸内細菌叢の変化とそれにともなう免疫応答の変調の解明、細菌叢の是正による免疫の正常化手段の確立も考えられ、炎症性疾患の新たな治療法、予防法の確立の確実な足がかりなることも期待できる。