Analysis of Chinese Toxoplasma phylogeny and virulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masahiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (00444521)
Research Collaborator Sasai Miwa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ / 中国 / 病原性 / 免疫抑制 / アミノ酸多型 / 遺伝子多型 / トキソプラズマ原虫 / 遺伝子多様性 / 病原性因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toxoplasma gondii is an pathogen causing lethal toxoplasmosis in immunocompromised individuals those suffering from AIDS and being treated by chemotherapy. In addition, this pathogen causes congentical diseases when pregnant women are firstly infected. It is postulated that nearly one-third of world populatin are oppupotunistically infected with T. gondii. Therefore, number of T. gondii-infected Japanese people might be also high. However, how Asian T. gondii including Japanese ones acts remains unclear. Therefore, we have analyzed virulence and whole genome information about Chinese T. gondii in collaboration with Chinese parasitologists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トキソプラズマは免疫不全のヒトで致死的な病気を引き起こす病原体である。世界人口の3分の1が感染していると言われているが、アジアにおける実態はよくわかっていない。そこで中国の寄生虫学者とともに、中国においてトキソプラズマを分離し、その病原性や病原性因子群の遺伝子多型について検討を行った。その結果、複数の中国分離株が得られ、系統によって病原性が異なることが分かり、さらに病原性が強い方では原虫の増殖やマウス個体レベルでのサイトカインストームが起きることが分かった。