Development of a malaria hot-spot surveillance system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Takafumi  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (00188616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 英造  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (50366762)
Research Collaborator SATTABONGKOT Jetsumon  マヒドン大学, 熱帯医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原虫 / マラリア / サーベイランス / プロテインアレイ / タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently identified and validated a panel of serological markers able to detect recent exposure to P. vivax infection, thereby indirectly identifying malaria hot-spots. We screened 307 P. vivax proteins for their ability to induce IgG responses in P. vivax-exposed individuals in Thailand, Brazil, and Papua New Guines determined the kinetic profile of these responses over 9-months in the absence of any recurrent infections. Candidate markers were down-selected based on high immunogenicity at the time of infection, comparable antibody longevity between the three sites and low levels of individual variation in IgG responses. Finally, 55 down-selected proteins are the sero-marker candidates for the malaria hot-spot surveillance.