Study on the balance between protective and regulatory immune responses that determine the pathogenesis of malaria infection in the endemic region of Kenya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YUI Katsuyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90274638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 大輔  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (50423637)
濱野 真二郎  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70294915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Osamu  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (50325370)
Research Collaborator KIJOGI Caroline
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMalaria / T cells / Cytokine / Africa / マラリア / 免疫応答 / T細胞 / サイトカイン / 無症状 / 免疫抑制 / ケニア / 免疫学 / 末梢血 / 住血吸虫 / 感染症 / 寄生虫 / 原虫 / アフリカ / フィールド / 免疫 / 白血球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individuals living in malaria endemic areas become clinically immune after multiple re-infections over time and remain infected without apparent symptoms. However, it is unclear how such a balanced status of the infection and immunity is maintained.
We conducted a cross-sectional study of the immune responses in asymptomatic school children living in an endemic region of Plasmodium falciparum infections in Kenya. The production of cytokines by peripheral blood mononuclear cells in response to P. falciparum crude antigens exhibited strong heterogeneity among children. In addition, production of IL-2 in response to T-cell receptor stimulation was reduced in children with positive as compared to negative P. falciparum findings. These data suggest that T cell immune responses are generally suppressed among asymptomatic infected children living in the endemic region of P. falciparum,