Research on the relationship between psm-mec mutations and MRSA virulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2017-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kaito Chikara  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60420238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 靖彦  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60508141)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordspsm-mec / MRSA / 毒素 / 病原性 / 感染症 / SCCmec / 可動遺伝要素 / 細菌 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In MRSA isolates in Japan, strains carrying psm-mec gene mutations produce higher amounts of toxins than those carrying intact psm-mec gene. However, it is not known whether this theory is applicable to other MRSA strains having different genetic backgrounds from the MRSA isolates in Japan. In this study, we isolated MRSA strains from north and center regions of Thailand and revealed that strains carrying psm-mec mutations produce higher amounts of toxins than those carrying intact psm-mec. In addition, the MRSA isolates in Thailand had different genetic backgrounds from the MRSA isolates in Japan. These results suggest that psm-mec mutations cause high toxin production in MRSA isolates having various genetic backgrounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌(MRSA)は世界規模で流行する病原性細菌であり、新しい治療法と予防法の確立が急務である。本研究では、海外で流行するMRSAにおいて、psm-mec遺伝子の変異の有無が毒素産生量と対応していることを見出した。本研究結果は、psm-mecの変異の有無を検出することが、患者から分離されたMRSA株の危険度を判定する上で有効であることを示唆している。