Molecular epidemiology of drug-resistant Gram-negative pathogens in Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2017)
National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KIRIKAE Teruo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (50192563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田 達哉  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (00624644)
仲佐 保  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (10517329)
秋山 徹  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 感染症免疫遺伝研究室長 (20246466)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKASA TAMOTSU  国立国際医療研究センター, 国際医療協力局, 国際派遣センター長 (10517329)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 分子疫学解析 / グラム陰性菌 / アミノグリコシド耐性 / カルバペネム耐性 / ミャンマー / 薬剤耐性グラム陰性菌 / 分子疫学 / 多剤耐性グラム陰性菌 / ESBL / メタロ-β-ラクタマーゼ / 16S rRNAメチラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 453 isolates were obtained in 18 medical settings in Myanmar. Molecular epidemiological analysis was revealed that 172 Escherichia coli isolates, 71 Klebsiella pneumoniae isolates, 2 Burkholderia cepacian isolates, 4 Citrobacter freundii isolates, 28 Enterobacter spp. isolates, 1 Morganella morganii isolate, 2 Pantoea spp. isolates, 3 Proteus mirabilis isolates, 3 Providencia spp. isolates, 178 Pseudomonas spp. isolates, 1 Raultella ornithinolytica isolate, 1 Serratia marcescens isolate and 4 Shingomonas paucimobilis isolates were identified by 16S rRNA sequencing. These isolates harbored genes encoding metallo-β-lactamases and these carbapenemases encoding genes were associated with carbapenem resistance. In addition, these isolates harbored genes encoding 16S rRNA methylases and these 16S rRNA methylases encoding genes were associated with extremely highly aminoglycoside resistance in these isolates obtained in medical settings in Myanmar.