Confirmation of eradication and early detection of relapse of lymphatic filariasis by labor saving spatial distribution grasp system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Makoto  愛知医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員教授 (90137117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱野 真二郎  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70294915)
高木 秀和  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90288522)
東城 文柄  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任研究員 (90508392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUNAHARA Toshihiko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (50264156)
Research Collaborator NAGAOKA Fumiaki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助手
WEERASOORIYA Mirani V  ルフナ大学, 医学部, 教授
YAHATHUGODA Thishan C.  ルフナ大学, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリンパ系フィラリア症 / スリランカ / 尿診断 / GPS ロガー / Culex quinquefaciatus / IgG4 / 小学生 / 非侵襲性 / GPSロガー / PCR / Wuchereria bancrofti / Brugia malayi / 媒介化 / 疫学調査 / 尿 / ELISA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plan to eradicate lymphatic filariasis progresses on the global scale, and establishment of a system to confirm the eradication and to detect relapse promptly is necessary at this stage. We made a system to estimate the risk of filarial infection with (1) urinary anti-filarial antibody detection among school children, (2) examination of vector mosquito by filarial DNA detection, (3) acquisition of location information of the obtained data in Sri Lanka. With this system, we were able to find a new epidemic focus and remaining infection.