Integration of Maternal, Neonatal, and Child Health services and malaria control activities to achieve malaria elimination and better maternal and child health in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2016-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yasuoka Junko  東京農工大学, 農学部, 特任教授 (90451773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名西 恵子 (大塚恵子)  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (40570304)
菊地 君与  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 講師 (40644737)
水谷 哲也  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (70281681)
柴沼 晃  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (90647992)
神馬 征峰  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70196674)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords母子保健 / 感染症対策 / 継続ケア / GIS / カンボジア / マラリア / 介入実施 / 介入後調査実施 / 論文発表 / 感染症 / 農村 / 栄養 / 感染症対策と母子保健の融合 / 遠隔医療 / コミュニティ / 国際保健 / 包括的継続ケア / ベースライン調査 / インタビュー / オリエンテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This intervention study integrated malaria control and Maternal Neonatal and Child Health (MNCH) services through network of community health workers (Village Malaria Workers (VMWs)) to promote malaria elimination and improve continuum of care for MNCH in Cambodia. We first conducted a baseline survey by interviews and Geographic Information System and examined promoting factors and barriers for MNCH service use and malaria prevention among pregnant women and mothers with children under two. Based on the results, we developed and conducted an intervention program for two years in collaboration with local health center staff and VMWs. The program consisted mainly of regular heath check-ups for pregnant women and infants, active detection of malaria, and education programs on danger signs during pregnancy and infancy, child nutrition, and malaria control. This program can be a model to integrate and deliver different health services efficiently in resource-limited settings in Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで途上国における継続ケアは、母子保健における継続ケアとして、また各感染症対策における継続ケアとして、個別に議論・実施されてきた。今回、複数の継続ケアを統合する包括的継続ケアとして、母子保健とマラリア対策を連携させる介入を開発・実施したことが、本研究の独創的な点の一つである。本研究成果は途上国における母子保健と感染症対策との連携強化に役立つ有意義なものと考える。更に、本研究手法・プロトコルは、他のアジアの途上国が継続ケアの現状を調査し、その改善に取り組む際に、モデルケースとしても活用できる。