Long-term effects on steroid hormone in children by dioxins and persistent organic pollutants in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KIDO TERUHIKO  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20167373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 秀昭  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (00097437)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO rie
HONMA seijiro
NISHIJO muneko
NAKANO takeshi
TAKASUGA takumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダイオキシン / 残留性有機汚染物質 / 小児 / ステロイドホルモン / 長期的影響 / ベトナム / コホート研究 / 残留性有機汚染物質(POPs) / ダイオキシン類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2002, the adverse health effects by herbicides containing dioxins sprayed during the Vietnamese War have been investigated and it was found that dioxins levels of lactating milk of mothers in heavily polluted area were significantly higher than those in the non-polluted area. Since 2008, steroid hormones of mothers and their children have been analyzed and significant positive correlation was shown between cortisol of serum and dioxin of breast milk in mothers.
During the research period on the children cohort, testosterone levels of 5 and 7 years old children in the sprayed area were significantly lower than those in the non-polluted area, respectively.
When cortisol levels of mothers were higher, it was found that 12 % of low birth body weight infants (less than 2,500 g) in heavily polluted area were 3 times higher than 4 % of those in the non-polluted area. From results, dioxins are strongly suspected the main cause of growth retardation of children in the polluted area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々のベトナムでの小児コホート研究では、7歳児の血中ステロイドホルモンは枯葉剤汚染地区の方が非汚染地区より有意に低く、その値は母乳中ダイオキシン(DXN)濃度と有意な負の相関を示した。
DXNの生物学的半減期が7-11年であることから、出生時のDXN暴露の影響が続いていると考えられる。
我が国では環境省が大規模な疫学調査「子どもの健康と環境に関する全国調査(エコチル調査)」を2011年より実施している。本研究はこの全国調査より先行しており、その成果は日本社会へ還元できるものと考えている。