Epidemiological study on rotavirus diarrhea and a study on the mode of trasmisson
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Yoshio  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (70176296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 慎  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (10367899)
Research Collaborator Ernest Apondi Wandera
Mohamed Monir Shah
Erick Odoyo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロタウイルス / ジェノタイピング / ワクチン効果 / 感染モード / ケニア / ウイルス検出システム / ノロウイルス / ウイルス粒子検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed the epidemiological study of rotavirus diarrhea in Kenya in relation to countrywide introduction of a rotavirus vaccine (Rotarix vaccine) as well as the its impact to reduce the infections and the study of mode of transmission of rotavirus particles. Rotavirus vaccine reduced 50% of Rotavirus diarrhea in Kenya and a genotype G2P4 increase as a dominant genotype. We also could identify rotavirus particles out of 6.1% of the air samples collected by a metal mesh device by semi-nested PCR. It is suggested that rotavirus particles can spread via air in addition to the transmission via water and food.