International Collaborative Research on the Child Health Effects of Environmental Pollution in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhito Yokoyama  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00158370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 省  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20143456)
清水 俊明  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260889)
西岡 笑子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 教授 (70550797)
千葉 百子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80095819)
Mohsen Vigeh  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 産業疫学研究グループ, 主任研究員 (80455485)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境汚染 / 小児 / 妊産婦 / 鉛 / 環境因子 / 微量元素 / 新生児 / 胎児・小児期 / 低濃度曝露 / 胎児期・小児期 / 開発途上国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has been suggested that low exposure to trace elements may affect the health of pregnant women and the fetus.
Large cohort studies have been initiated in developed countries, including Japan, but the health effects in developing countries have not been adequately studied.
In this study, in cooperation with the Cooperative Medical Center in Tehran (Iran), we conducted a study in which a pregnant woman was examined at 36 weeks of gestation at A questionnaire survey and collection of venous blood was conducted on women who came to the hospital. Umbilical cord blood was collected from the subject pregnant women at the time of delivery to determine their pregnancy, delivery and newborn status. We examined the relationship between trace element concentrations in the blood collected from the subjects and these outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、テヘランの研究者と協力して、環境汚染が胎児や小児に及ぼす疫学的影響を調査することができた。また、当該国に対して公衆衛生を改善するための予防策を開発するための科学的知見にもとづくデータを提供することができた。今後、日本との産業・経済交流が活発化することが予想される中東諸国の公衆衛生の向上に大きく貢献できたことは意義深い。産業・経済発展に伴う環境汚染対策における国際協力の価値は高い。特にイランのような発展途上国では、同国の研究者が研究を継続できるように研究費を得ることは非常に困難であることから、つづく大規模調査の礎となるパイロットデータを提供できたことは意義深いと考える。