Survey on the measures against viral hepatitis in developing countries of Asia and Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
MASAKI NAOHIKO  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 臨床検査室医長 (40219316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市村 宏  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (10264756)
田中 靖人  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90336694)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 杉山 真也  国立国際医療研究センター, 肝炎・免疫研究センター (20612427)
Research Collaborator 村上 周子  名古屋市立大学, 病態医科学 (50454848)
Pradeep Shrestha  Tribhuvan大学, Teaching Hospital
Yong Poovorawan  Chulalongkorn University大学
Nawarat Posuwan  Chulalongkorn University大学
Mostafa Mohamed Ragheb  Suez Canal大学
Pham Van Thuc  Haiphong医科薬科大学
Nguyen Hung Cuong  Haiphong医科薬科大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsB型慢性肝炎 / 核酸アナログ製剤 / 薬剤耐性変異ウイルス / C型慢性肝炎 / DAAs / 慢性B型肝炎 / 慢性C型肝炎 / 肝炎ウイルス / 感染症 / 医療・福祉 / 開発途上国 / インターフェロン・フリー治療 / 薬剤耐性 / ウイルス肝炎 / 薬剤耐性ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research group conducted clinical and socioepidemiological survey of the anti-viral therapy for the patients with chronic hepatitis B and C in five developing countries in Asia and Africa. The outcome of the nucleos(t)ide analogs (NUCs) therapy for hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection were reported from Vietnam and Nepal, and that of pegylated interferon therapy was from Thailand, where several issues such as inability to measure NUCs-resistant HBV as well as serum HBsAg and HBcrAg concentrations, together with insufficient adherence to NUCs, were demonstrated in those countries. As for the interferon-free directly-acting antivirals for chronic hepatitis C, satisfactory sustained virologic response rates were confirmed in Vietnam and Egypt. However, we also found the facts that virologic monitoring systems were not always available in these countries and the patients were far from the standardized medical treatments.