Project/Area Number |
15H05290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中嶋 克行 女子栄養大学, 付置研究所, 客員教授 (10444051)
大澤 資樹 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90213686)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKAJIMA Fumikazu 青森大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30142748)
Research Collaborator |
MURAKAMI Masami 群馬大学, 医学部, 教授
SIRISUP Nantana チュラロンコン大学, 医学部, 准教授
CHUTIVONGSE Panuwat チュラロンコン大学, 医学部, 講師
ISLAM Mohammed N. 国立マラ工科大学, 医学部, 教授
Myo Thaik Oo ヤンゴン第一医科大学, 医学部, 教授
Min Thu ヤンゴン第一医科大学, 医学部, 講師
BRUGADA Ramon ジローナ大学, 心臓血管系疾患遺伝子研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ポックリ病 / Lai-Tai / 突然死 / 冠動脈攣縮 / 東南アジア / 不整脈 / Brugada症候群 / 脂質代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pokkuri Death Syndrome (PDS) is a sudden unexpected nocturnal death of unknown cause in mostly young males that has been reported in Japan and other South-Asian countries. We have been investigating Lai-Tai, similar to PDS, in Thailand with our counterpart. And from our study, we estimated that there is approximately 1200 to 1800 Lai-Tai death cases in the whole country. Genetic analysis of SC5NA, responsible for Brugada syndrome and other sudden arrhythmic death was performed in Lai-Tai cases. There were more than one amino acid substitutions in 72% of the Lai-Tai cases, and some mutations seemed to be peculiar to Lai-Tai, which need to be analyzed functionally. We also found similar cases in Myanmar in our collaboration study.