Exploration of the role of environmental chemical (arsenic) in the development of diabetes and the related metabolic disorders for South Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kawano Satoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90323295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下條 信威  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20462210)
Jesmin Subrina  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 研究員 (60374261)
岡崎 修  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 循環器内科, 医長 (30203970)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords南アジア / 糖尿病 / メタボリック症候群 / ヒ素 / メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a cross sectional study (sample size=3351) in rural Bangladesh. We did in depth analysis of non-communicable disease (NCD) risk factors in this study. Diabetes mellitus (DM), the world greatest epidemic, is highly prevalent in arsenic affected population and is increasing over-time (1998: 4.4% vs. current study 13.2% in 2017) in Bangladesh. DM prevalence in arsenic areas is highly dependent on drinking water arsenic concentration. Numbers of arsenic cases were higher in the people whose drinking water has more than 50microgram/L arsenic concentration. DM prevalence in arsenic areas does not depend on the duration of arsenic exposure time or the presence of arsenic skin lesion. Among, 18.2% of the DM participants reported a family history of type 2 DM. Only 45.5% of the participants with T2DM were already diagnosed, with the remaining 54.5% being diagnosed on blood tests during the study.