Promoting healthy fetal and post natal growth by modulating vaginal or gut microbiota with supplementation of prebiotic agent in pregnent women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Wagatsuma Yukiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40400676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬 恩博  福島県立医科大学, 健康増進センター, 准教授 (00590770)
福島 敬  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30323299)
須磨崎 亮  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員教授 (40163050)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 小児科 / 社会医学 / 栄養学 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low birth weight (LBW) is one of the most important public health issues. LBW affects throughout life-span relating to chronic diseases. Genitourinary infections are known to cause LBW. The maintenance of normal microbiota prevents various infections in human. However, it is unknown that it also affects fetal growth restriction. Therefore, this study aimed to examine the effect of daily supplementation of prebiotics during pregnancy and assess birth outcomes in Bangladesh. There was no observed difference in birth weight between intervention and placebo groups. However, notable improvement in weight gain during pregnancy was observed.