An international survey for relationship between stomatognathic function and morphology in ASEAN inhabitants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ONO Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30221857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 雄之  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (00516297)
島崎 一夫  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, その他 (10420259)
Research Collaborator Chansiripun Chidsanu  Churalongkorn University, Faculuty of Dentistry, Accosiate Professor
Dong Tri Kim Uye  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords矯正歯科学 / 顎顔面機能 / 顎顔面形態 / 国際比較 / 顎口腔機能 / 歯学 / 矯正学 / ASEAN / 顎口腔形態 / 関連
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the conventional orthodontic treatment, the diagnosis is based on morphological indices. Nevertheless, in recent years, when designing the treatment plan, the opportunity for a diagnosis based on the dysfunction in the stomatognathic system is increasing. However, since there are little studies of an international examination of the stomatognathic functions, the diagnostic approach from the functional aspects is difficult. Therefore, the applicants from Thailand and Vietnam belonging to ASEAN with normal occlusion will be considered, and both their craniofacial morphology and stomatognathic function will be examined in order to obtain biological statistical data to become a reference; furthermore, the specific goal of the present study is to analyze the correlation between the morphology and function of the stomatognathic region, comparing between the multi-ethnics in order to investigate the relationship between the morphology and function of the maxillofacial area.