Construction of global standard molecular epidemiological method for identification of the children at risk for severe dental caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (00379083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲 周平  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10589774)
仲野 道代 (松本道代)  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30359848)
高島 由紀子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30589768)
大川 玲奈  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80437384)
野村 良太  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (90437385)
藤田 一世  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (00437386)
Research Collaborator LAPIRATTANAKUL Jinthana  マヒドン大学, 歯学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子疫学的手法 / Streptococcus mutans / 乳酸桿菌 / タイ / 幼稚園 / 保育園 / う蝕 / 歯科健診 / ミュータンス菌 / リスク判定 / 小児 / リスク / 日本 / リスク特定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saliva specimens were taken from 3- and 4-year-old Thai children attending a kindergarten and nursery school in Bangkok, Thailand, from which Streptococcus mutans and Lactobacillus species were isolated using selective medium for each. Findings obtained from the S. mutans isolates provided new data to be added to a previously constructed multilocus sequence typing (MLST) scheme, which revealed the possibility of the correlation of a specific group of strains with clinical findings related to dental caries. As for the Lactobacillus species, Lactobacillus fermentus was shown to be associated with severe dental caries, thus several strains were classified using an MLST scheme, with novel sequence types revealed.