Difference in dentofacial structure between Japanese and Caucasian patients with obstructive sleep apnea: An international comparison study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNeuropsychiatric Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUIKI Satoru  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90376765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田賀 仁  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (00568917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Eiki  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90287681)
KOBAYASHI Mina  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40596037)
NAKAYAMA Hideaki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30444144)
INOUE Yuichi  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50213179)
ISONO Shiroh  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (80212968)
Research Collaborator KOHZUKA Yuuya
ENO Yukiko
EBATO Arisa
Almeida Fernanda
Pliska Benjamin
Harrison Sandra
Wong Mary
Ellis Ingrid
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 歯列弓 / 解剖学的バランス / 顎顔面形態 / 人種差 / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 歯列 / 人種間比較 / コーカソイド / 日本人 / 口腔内容積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity is a major factor which increases the collapsibility of the upper airway in Caucasian patients with Obstructive Sleep Apnea (OSA). In contrast, cranio- and dentofacial factors could be mainly involved in the development of OSA in Asian people who are less obese in comparison with Caucasians. However, clinically, not all Caucasian OSA patients are obese, similarly not all Japanese OSA patients have OSA due to craniofacial factors. We hypothesized that, when the severity of OSA in addition to obesity was matched between the two races, there would be lesser anatomic differences between Japanese and Caucasian OSA patients. Based on our dental model and cephalometric analysis, we conclude that (1)Japanese OSA have larger tongue and dental arch /maxillo-mandibular sizes in comparison with Caucasian OSA and (2)if the degrees of oropharyngeal crowding are the same between the two races, it will lead to the same degree of OSA severity, independent of race.