Construction of novel principle for knowledge discovery in particle methods for fluid dynamics using statistical models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuyuki  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任准教授 (40462171)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粒子法 / データ同化 / 統計モデル / ベイズ推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the particle methods for fluid analysis, fluids are represented by many particles and analyzed. In this study, we constructed the framework and principles for the error of the particle methods in the form of distribution through construction of estimation method of prediction errors, measurements of water tank experiments, and evaluation of statistical error. Especially, we obtained the effectiveness of bounded Gaussian and uniform mixture distribution for error model of macroscopic parameters and the effectiveness of the use of heavy-tailed distributions for error distribution. In addition, we obtained visualization results in which we can easily confirm key physical quantities and check the validity of the analysis. We also obtained evaluation results of errors in stochastic cellular automata model and relationship between local noise sensitivity and particle methods analysis.