Development of Next Generation Spectrometer for Radio Telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2016-2018)
Ehime University (2015)
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA HIROKI  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (20624414)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsFPGA / Radio Telescope / Digital Signal / Spectrometer / FFT / RNS / Deep Learning / CNN / 電波天文 / 分光器 / 深層学習 / 信号処理 / 計算機システム / 再構成可能LSI / Signal Processing / DSP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We implemented an algorithm in which the operation order of spectrometers has been changed and an FFT circuit based on Residue Number System (RNS) is applied to the existing FPGA board (ROACH2 board), which is an existing facility. We compared it with the existing spectrometer released by CASPER (The Collaboration for Astronomy Signal Processing and Electronics Research). A 50 times wider and 2^16 points resolution spectrometer was realized by our development technologies. The data classifier after observation was realized for a CNN (Convolutional Neural Network). We reduced the size of CNN hardware by binary precision and sparse (Ternary, pruning zero weights) and clarified the practicability of FPGA implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代電波望遠鏡用分光器を現行のROACH2 FPGAボード1台で実現できることができる. 本研究では, 提案回路の応用を電波望遠鏡としているが, ドップラー効果を利用した応用(CTスキャナ, 海洋レーダ, 気象レーダ等)に転用する事が可能となった.
また, 観測後のデータを要(測定対象)/不要に分類するDeep Learningの一種であるConvolutional Neural Network (CNN)のFPGA化に適したハードウェア削減・高速化手法を研究開発できたため, 帯域・実装コストの削減が可能となり, 監視カメラ・自動運転・ロボット・ドローン等へと適用可能となった.