Operation Veridation Prototype System for Embedded Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2018)
Osaka University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takuya Azumi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40582036)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords計算機システム / ソフトウェア開発効率化・安定化 / ソフトウェア工学 / 制御工学 / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化 / ソフトウエア学 / ソフトコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed an embedded software development platform for a prototype system that realizes ideas and needs early. First, the control logic model such as block diagram was made into software components which made it easy to generate a program from the model of control logic), and the mechanism including new control logic development was constructed. Next, I proposed a prototype development platform based on a highly productive programming language, which is a scripting language. To apply to IoT devices, we have also built a linkage mechanism with communication middleware so that it is possible to program the network directly from the script language. Furthermore, I proposed a mechanism to extract runtime information, assuming a debugging environment in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モータ等の制御のモデル(ブロック図等を用いて制御方法を表現したもの)をソフトウェアの部品として扱える仕組みを導入した。さらに、生産性の高いプログラミング言語であるスクリプト言語を利用できる環境の提供を行った。IoT機器への応用を考慮して、ネットワークのソフトウェアとの連携を行える機構の研究開発を新規に行った。これらの機構を用いることによって、組込機器及びIoT機器のソフトウェア開発の生産性の向上に貢献した。