Development and Evaluation of Mining Software Repositories Infrastructure Toward Automatic Bug Repair for Mobile Apps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasutaka Kamei  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (10610222)
Research Collaborator Hassan Ahmed E.  Queen's University
McIntosh Shane  McGill University
Shihab Emad  Concordia University
Hindle Abram  University of Alberta
Lo David  Singapore Management University
Leelaprute Pattara  Kasetsart University
Dam Hoa Khanh  University of Wollongong
Jiang He  Dalian University of Technology
Li Xiaochen  Dalian University of Technology
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモバイルアプリ / ソフトウェア信頼性 / バグ予測 / オープンソースソフトウェア / グリーンマイニング / 自動バグ修正 / 自動修正 / クラッシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose mining software repositories infrastructure toward automatic bug repair for mobiles apps. By using MSR (Mining Software Repositories) techniques, we predict whether or not a software change keeps clean and green (i.e., the software change does not introduce crash nor abnormal energy consumption). We also automatically generate software patches if the software change is predicted as risky. The main contributions of this research project provide (T1) mining infrastructure for mobile apps, (T2) modelling techniques for risk of software changes, and (T3) techniques for automatic bug fixing (and the experimental results of the techniques).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は,近年ソフトウェア工学分野でホットな分野であるMobile App,自動バグ修正,グリーンマイニングを統合的に研究し,成果としてまとめた点である.社会的意義としては,ソフトウェア開発で広く用いられているソフトウェアアーキテクチャの1つであるMVC(Model-View-Controller)アーキテクチャにおいて,Model部分とView部分の間にbundling presenter(イベントを蓄積し,一括してViewに送信する機能)を介することで,Mobile Appの消費電力を最大で30%ほど節約できることを明らかにした点がある.