Fiber-Wireless Network for Ultra-Dense Access Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Hiroki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90532169)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsFiber-Wireless / wireless network / optical network / モバイルネットワーク / 次世代ネットワーク / ネットワーク融合 / 光通信 / 無線通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have studied the power saving technique for next generation wireless access networks. In the next generation wireless access networks, the power consumption in both wireless and wired parts increases due to high traffic load generated by the large number of communication terminals and the wide variety of communication demands. To cope with this issue, we have proposed the power saving techniques in both parts, respectively, and succeeded in reducing the power consumption in the entire system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては,次世代無線アクセスネットワークにおける省電力化手法を確立した.これにより,増大し続けるネットワークの電力的な負荷を低減することが可能となることが期待されるほか,ネットワークの一部だけではなく,無線部分と光部分を含めたアクセスネットワーク全体の省電力化に,一定の貢献を果たすことが期待される.