Investigation of socio-ecological factors on the evolution of cooperation and norm: comparative cognitive studies of bonobos, chimpanzees, and humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2019)
Kobe University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shinya  京都大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (40585767)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords協力社会 / 規範 / 進化 / 類人猿 / 伴侶動物 / 比較認知科学 / オキシトシン / 環境適応 / 協力 / ボノボ / チンパンジー / 協力行動 / 実験系心理学 / チンパンジー・ボノボ / 社会的知性 / 協力行動の進化 / 食物分配 / 集団協力 / 戦争 / フィールドワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have established a unique 2-by-2 research paradigm: studying our evolutionary closest relatives, bonobos and chimpanzees, both in the wild and captivities. My research methodology varied from hormonal analyses to ecological and sociological survey in my newly established wild bonobo research site. I have found courtesy food sharing in bonobos and group cooperation in chimpanzees which used to be considered unique to humans, and investigated the evolution of cooperation and social norms from the viewpoint of comparative cognitive studies. I also proposed a hypothesis that dyadic cooperation develops in bonobo-type societies where inter-individual tolerance is high, while group cooperation develops in chimpanzee-type societies where inter-group competition is high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトは助け合うこともあれば、殺しあうこともある。このような両極端な性質が進化してきた背景を、進化の隣人であるボノボ・チンパンジーとの比較を通して明らかにした。協力と戦争という一見相反する性質が、互いに密接に関係していることを示した。これからのヒトの未来社会を考えるうえで、重要な示唆に富む研究成果であると考えている。また、ヒト科以外の動物にも研究が波及し、大規模な比較研究へと発展を遂げている。これらの成果は、査読付き学術雑誌論文13編、英文学術書籍2編等の成果に結実した。また、本の章執筆(6編)や一般向けの解説執筆(10編)や講演(26回)も精力的におこない、学術成果の社会還元にも貢献した。