Quantitative understanding of perceptual and cognitive representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Shinji  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 主任研究員 (00713455)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知空間 / エンコーディングモデル / デコーディングモデル / fMRI / 大脳皮質 / 認知情報表現 / 予測モデル / 認知機能 / 意味空間 / 神経科学 / 脳情報デコーディング / 個性 / 認知科学 / モデル化 / MRI / 認知モデル / 自然言語 / 自然動画 / 言語モデル / 自然知覚 / 自然言語処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our daily life is realized via fine mixtures of diverse cognitive functions, including perception, decision, and action. In this study, we developed predictive modeling schemes that unveil the relationship between brain activity and diverse cognitive functions. To this aim, we recorded human brain activity under naturalistic cognitive conditions using functional MRI. We modeled individual brains using predictive modeling schemes and quantified the cognitive space that spans the diverse cognitive functions. We also succeeded in decoding cognitive states from individual brains performing even novel perceptual and cognitive conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、様々な知覚・認知条件下における個人脳を説明するためのこれまでで最も包括的かつ高精度なモデルを構築することが出来た。特に大規模脳機能データベースを介した認知特徴空間モデルはヒト大脳皮質のうちの80%以上の領域について有意な予測精度を示し、また新規認知課題下における課題解読についても平均95%以上の精度を実現した。これらの結果は、予測モデル構築がヒト認知機能を汎用的に説明する枠組みとして有効であり、認知機能全般を対象とした脳機械インターフェース構築のための数理基盤となることを示唆する。