A study on super-resolution sound field recording and reproduction for high-fidelity audio systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koyama Shoichi  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (80734459)
Research Collaborator Daudet Laurent
Chardon Gilles
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音場制御 / 音場計測 / バーチャルリアリティ / 圧縮センシング / 機械学習 / 音響情報処理 / 音響信号処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we addressed super-resolution sound field recording and reproduction for high-fidelity audio systems. Our achievements are summarized as follows: (1) For sound field reconstruction using a microphone array, we proposed a method based on harmonic analysis of infinite orders for estimating a sound field inside the source-free region. For estimating a sound field including sources, a sparse sound field decomposition method is proposed, and its efficacy is validated by experiments. (2) We proposed a sound field recording and reproduction method using the prior information of source locations and listening area. (3) A theory on the optimal loudspeaker and microphone placement method for sound field control is investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,音空間を計測あるいは制御する上で,少数のマイクロフォンやスピーカのみを用いて高精度化を実現する信号処理手法について,理論構築と実験的な検証を行なったものである。これは臨場感の高い音響再生システムや,音の空間的な制御などに応用が可能な技術である。従来の方法では,再現可能な周波数の上限値や領域のサイズが,マイクロフォン・スピーカ素子数によって決まるため,システムが大規模化してしまうという問題があった。本研究成果により,このような素子数の削減が可能となり,より簡易的なシステムによって同様の効果が得られる可能性が示唆された。