Parsonal Olfactory Environment by Controlled Acoustic Streamings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (20733108)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音響流 / 非線形音響 / 匂い提示 / 超音波 / 嗅覚ディスプレイ / 音場制御 / 環境制御 / 感性情報学 / 人間生活環境 / 流体工学 / 人間工学 / 流体力学 / バーチャルリアリティ / ヒューマンインタフェース / 嗅覚 / フェーズドアレー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in generating a narrow, straight and steerable airflow that is accompanied with ultrasound Bessel beam emitted from a phased array of ultrasound transducers. The cross-sectional area of the flow was observed to be almost comparable to several times of the ultrasound wavelength. Based on this technique, we achieved remote fragrance presentation to a specific user in a personalized fashion, where the scent was transported from the scent source to the user’s nostril via the ultrasound-driven airflows. We also demonstrated that selective transportation of a specific kind of scent out of several sources located close to one another was also possible by our technique. We created a system that offered face-tracking scent that targeted freely moving users wearing no devices.