A Study on Awareness of the Reliability of Information for Prevention of Spreading of False Rumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Suwa (2017)
Wakayama University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Miyabe Mai  諏訪東京理科大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (00613499)
Research Collaborator ARAMAKI Eiji
YOSHINO Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords流言 / アウェアネス / マイクロブログ / ソーシャルメディア / ユーザインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a method of the providing awareness of the reliability of information for preventing false-rumors spreading.
The contribution of this research is as follows: (1)this research revealed that there are some commonly used rumor-correction phrases on Twitter and at the time of disaster. (2)We investigated behavior of Twitter users about spreading information. The results of the investigation revealed that it is necessary to reduce users' workload of the authenticity confirmation of the information for the providing the reliability of information. Moreover, it is necessary to consider the intimacy between the receiver and the sender of the information. (3)We developed a system that provides awareness of the reliability of information. The developed system operates on a Web browser. From the results of the experiments, the system can provide the awareness about rumors to users without hindering their web browsing.