Grounding text and knowledge base by using distributed representation and their compositions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2017)
Tohoku University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Naoaki  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (50601118)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 人工知能 / 深層学習 / 分散表現 / 知識ベース / 知識獲得 / 意味解析 / 表現学習 / 意見分析 / 質問応答 / 知能情報学 / 言語資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize computers that can understand and infer on natural languages, a mechanism for collecting and utilizing the commonsense knowledge is essential. We need address three research topics, acquisition of a large-scale knowledge base, grounding a text with the knowledge base, and an inference method on the grounded text. In this project, we built corpora where a text is grounded on instances of a knowledge base. In order to associate relational patterns into a knowledge base, we proposed a novel method for composing a vector of a relation pattern from its constituent words and for disambiguating the sense of a relation pattern. We demonstrated the effectiveness of these studies not only by the experiments on individual tasks but also by applying downstream tasks such as question answering and stance detection.