musculoskeletal humanoid robot with soft actuators for biomechanics studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NIIYAMA Ryuma  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (00734592)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人型ロボット / バイオメカニクス / 人工筋肉 / 筋骨格ロボット / 知能機械 / ソフトアクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is developing an anthropomorphic active dummy of human body with muscle-driven bio-inspired humanoid robot. We developed a thin flexible pneumatic actuator that mimic bionic muscle. In the pilot studies, we conducted vertical jumping experiments with a legged robot and arm swing experiments with high-speed robot arm. We integrated these components into a full body musculoskeletal humanoid robot. We chose swimming movements for the experiments. In a large water tank, the robot performed dolphin kick motions. The orientation and thrust force are measured in the experiment. We verified that the musculoskeletal robot can be a research platform for biomechanics studies.