Development and Control of Variable Impedance toward Embodiment of Assistive and Remotly Controlled Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
Noda Tomoyuki  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 主任研究員 (30588661)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外骨格型ロボット / アクチュエータ / アシスト技術 / 可変インピーダンス / 生体信号 / 空電ハイブリッドアクチュエータ / 人工筋 / アシストロボット / 知能ロボティクス / インピーダンス / リハビリテーション / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While anticipated a super aging society in Japan, intelligent robots are getting attention. Yet, industrial robots have never been realized a movement of human-muscle-like property in terms of intrinsic safe with compliant characteristics by hardware level. This property is deserved for assistive robot in rehabilitation robotics or for next-generation FAs. In this project, the researches underlying development of the actuator device, control of position, impedance, and force has been challenged. Learning control input based on various sensors were experimentally demonstrated on actual hardware platform. It is an important result not to pseudo control of conventional industrial robot with high impedance actuator/joint but to build fundamental technology of variable and low impedance actuator/joint to realize intrinsic safetiness.