Development of small ultrasound robot and multiple spatiotemporal scale analysis for lifestyle-related disease evaluation at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIYOSHI KOTANI  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (00372409)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波検査ロボット / 生活習慣病 / 自動検査 / 超音波ロボット / 超音波検査 / 超音波 / 生体情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and constructed an ultrasound robot that can be assembled and disassembled for home use. The tip of the probe can be driven with six degrees of freedom. Also, by changing the link length, an appropriate work space according to the measurement site can be obtained. Next, the calibration method using original phantom was proposed, and the effectiveness of the method was confirmed. In addition, for vessel search, we proposed a search method that combines linear movement and rotation with arranging probes in a T shape, and its effectiveness was confirmed. Furthermore, we proposed a method of blood flow evaluation that associated with brachial artery avascularization and release, and showed the possibility that the vascular stiffness can be appropriately evaluated by the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では在宅での使用を想定し,組み立て分解可能という新しい特徴を持った超音波診断ロボットの開発に取り組んだ.本研究においては装置の設計,製作に加えて校正,血管評価までを行い,一定の成果を挙げることができたと考えている.このような研究を発展させ,将来的には生活習慣病を生活の現場で評価し改善していく技術に成熟すると社会的な意義が大きいと考えている.