Bayesian modeling for analyzing, integrating and understanding of intracellular metabolic shifts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shimamura Teppei  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (00623943)
Research Collaborator OSAWA Tsuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords代謝ネットワーク / システム生物学 / ネットワーク解析 / 代謝シフト / マルチオミクス / 生体生命情報学 / バイオインフォマティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a integrated Bayesian approach for multi omics data in order to analyze, integrate, and understand intracellular metabolic shifts by estimating hierarchical cross-sectional metabolic flow networks with high prediction accuracy. We tried to apply to drug elucidation of energy metabolism in metabolic disorders and cancer, disease diagnosis, and search for various disease markers. As a result, we obtained the following results. (1) We clarified the metabolic shift for cancer growth in harsh environments, and (2) we discovered that the metabolic regulatory protein corresponding to the malignant transformation of the tumor in the acidic environment contributes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、本来多階層である情報を一部の分子のみ、あるいは1つの階層のみに着目して解析することで生じる情報損失を回避し、従来型アプローチの限界を克服することを目的としている。このための数理モデルの構築、推測、評価に関する一連の研究を確固たる理論基盤の上で実施することが本研究課題の学術的特色である。
本研究が完遂されることで、分子生物学的アプローチだけでこれまで得ることの出来なかった新しい知見が得られる可能性は極めて高く、多因子疾患の分子病態解明や新規薬剤標的候補の合理的スクリーニングなど社会的ニーズの高い課題の解決に寄与することが期待されるため、本研究課題を推進する意義は大きい。