Multistep syntrophy in the degradation of amino acids and branched-chain fatty acids in anaerobic ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Narihiro Takashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (20421844)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Masayoshi  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 都市環境デザイン工学科, 准教授 (80469593)
KURODA Kyohei  都城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 助教 (50783213)
NOBU Masaru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (40805644)
LIU Wen-Tso  イリノイ大学, 土木環境工学系, 教授
LEE Po-Heng  香港理工大学, 土木環境工学系, 助教
TANG Yueqin  四川大学, 環境工学系, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微生物ゲノム / 廃水処理 / メタゲノム / アミノ酸 / アミノ酸分解 / 微生物 / ゲノム / 環境動態 / シントロフィー / メタン発酵 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metagenomic analysis of a methanogenic microbial community in an anaerobic bioreactor treating amino acid-containing wastewater revealed synergistic metabolic network of syntrophic substrate-oxidizing bacteria, methanogens, and functionally unknown microorganisms. A laboratory-scale upflow anaerobic sludge blanket reactor fed with wastewater discharged from soy sauce processing manufactory was operated at 20°C. We successfully recovered metagenomic bins of dominant microbes in the reactor. Metabolic reconstruction suggested that dominant microorganisms perform fermentative and syntrophic degradation of amino acids and catabolic by-products facilitated by various energy conservation systems. Thus, diverse anaerobic organisms may unite to form a metabolic network to perform complete degradation of amino acids in the methanogenic microbiota.