Understanding of molecular mechanisms of chemically-induced toxicities and risk evaluation using zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kubota Akira  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (60432811)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトキシコロジー / ゼブラフィッシュ / 細胞内受容体 / 発生毒性 / 内分泌撹乱 / 環境汚染物質 / エストロゲン受容体 / シトクロムP450 / ビスフェノール類 / in silico解析 / リン酸エステル系難燃剤 / 化学物質 / CYP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed at understanding biological effects of a variety of chemicals and their molecular mechanisms, with particular emphasis on signaling pathways involving cellular receptors, using zebrafish as a model organism. Some of the biological effects identified include cytochrome P450 induction, cardiovascular toxicity, and endocrine disruption, through the cellular receptors such as pregnane X receptor (PXR), aryl hydrocarbon receptor type 2 (AHR2) and estrogen receptors (ERs). The current study also suggest that in silico simulations of interaction between chemicals and ER subtypes can predict in vivo potency of the ER-mediated response by untested chemical substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物愛護の観点から、化学物質の有害性評価において動物実験代替法の利用を促進する活動が拡大する中で、ゼブラフィッシュを用いた本研究の成果は、動物愛護に寄与し多数の化学物質をハイスループットに評価したものとして学術的・社会的意義は大きい。さらに本研究の成果は、細胞内受容体を介した作用が疑われる医薬品等の安全性評価や環境汚染物質の生態毒性試験法として発展的に活用することも期待され、医療・環境分野における化学物質リスク評価の指針となるだけでなく、わが国の化学物質管理政策にも資すると考えられる。