Effect of biogeochemical diagenesis on gas hydrate deposit development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu (2017-2018)
Kyushu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yanagawa Katsunori  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (50599678)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガスハイドレート / メタン / 嫌気的メタン酸化 / 炭酸塩ノジュール / 海底下生命圏 / メタンハイドレート / アーキア / 海洋資源 / 深海環境 / 生態学 / 天然ガス / 鉄還元 / 海洋生態 / 海洋環境 / 活性測定 / メタノール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methane in sedimentary environment is anaerobically oxidized by archaeal methanotrophs, which shows niche segregation depending on physical and chemical condition. As well as deep-sea sediments, calcium carbonate nodule harbors abundant microbes including anaerobic methanotrophic archaea, and contributes significant methane consumption in gas-hydrate bearing sediment. Furthermore, we quantified biological flux and lifetime of methanol in anoxic marine sediments. Our results suggest that microbial reactions play an important role in the sources and sinks of methanol in subseafloor sediments. Overall, this study suggests that marine gas hydrate deposit is affected by biogeochemical diagenesis in the subsurface biosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガスハイドレートは,深海底に広く分布し,次世代エネルギー資源として期待される.一方で,その海底資源の起源を知る上での手がかりとなる炭化水素は微生物活動によるメタンの消費や付加を受けることが本研究から明らかとなった.ガスハイドレート鉱床成因への微生物の寄与と資源ポテンシャルに与える影響を考慮する際,深海堆積環境における様々な生物地球科学的続成作用における素過程に着目する必要がある.