Molecular structure design for microbial biosurfactant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masaaki Konishi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90533860)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酵母 / バイオサーファクタント / 界面活性剤 / 表面張力 / 液晶 / 遺伝子破壊 / 代謝工学 / 微生物 / Pseudozyma / 界面活性物質 / 環境材料 / バイオマス / バイオテクノロジー / ゲノム / 糖脂質 / 糖アルコール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused a smut fungi Pseudozyma hubeiensis as cell factory for producing mannosylerythritol lipids (MEL), which are attractive material as a next generation eco-frendly surface active reagenet. Using genetics and metabolic engineering, non-natural MEL was attempted to produced selectively and efficently by the mutants. Deacetylated MEL (MEL-D) was synthesized by a acetyltransferase-knock out mutant, and was characterized as a surfactant. Furthermore, a novel tryacylated MEL-D was also synthesized.