Assessment method of environmental risks associated with hidden water resource flows in global supply chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Motoshita Masaharu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ付 (50371084)
Research Collaborator NANSAI Keisuke
ONO Yuya
PFISTER Stephan
BERGER Markus
FINKBEINER Matthias
BOULAY Anne-Marie
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウォーターフットプリント / 水資源 / サプライチェーン / ライフサイクルアセスメント / 国際産業連関分析 / 産業連関分析 / 水資源消費 / 環境リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to prospect of water supply and balance, around 40% of world population will suffer from water deficit by 2050. To tackle this water crisis, we developed a method to account water volume and assess impacts on the environment along supply chain of products/services consumed in Japan (So called water footprinting). Water footprinting reveals that 60% of the total water consumption for production of products/services consumed in Japan occurs outside Japan. Besides, this high dependency results in about 50 times larger impact on the environment in other countries than those in Japan.