Research and Development of New Digital Signage Dynamically Using Parametric Speaker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
SAKAI So  東北芸術工科大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (90515157)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報デザイン / 工業デザイン / 空間・音響モデリング / ヒューマンインタフェース / 感性インタフェース / 感性デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We verified multiple methods for using a parametric speaker dynamically, and applied the results to the image projection system "Addressable Screen" which we researched and developed. By doing so, we were able to generate sound at a specific position on the screen.
We also exhibited the system at Science Agora 2016 held at the National Museum of Emerging Science and Innovation (Miraikan) in November 2016. This made it possible for researchers to utilize the images and sounds that were the goals of the research outcome in a multimodal fashion. In addition, I made oral presentations of the research results at Design Research Association 2016.