Elucidating novel regulatory mechanisms of carotenoids with spontaneous metabolic syndrome models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nagashimada Mayumi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (30645510)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカロテノイド / メタボリック症候群 / インスリン抵抗性 / NASH / マクロファージ / 慢性炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carotenoids are potent antioxidants and anti-inflammatory micronutrients that have the potential to prevent or treat non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). We focused on the efficacy of carotenoid for metabolic syndrome, diabetes, NAFLD and nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). In this study, our data indicated that carotenoids, such as astaxanthin and lycopene, prevented and reversed NASH or insulin resistance by suppressing oxidative stress and regulating macrophage polarization both in liver and adipose tissue.
In addition, we found that chemokine system fractalkine-CX3CR1 had negative influences on insulin sensitivity by increasing adipose tissue macrophage recruitment. To further investigate the role of CX3CR1 on metabolic syndrome, we generated tissue-specific CX3CR1 knockout mice. The KO mice exacerbated obesity-induced inflammation and insulin resistance, suggesting that it have the potential to be a novel metabolic syndrome model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症やインスリン抵抗性という生活習慣病の本質的病態に対するカロテノイドの有効性と安全性を科学的に証明する点で社会的ニーズの高い研究である。カロテノイドが豊富に含まれる野菜や果物等の身近な食素材による生活習慣病に対する食事療法の再評価に繋がり、食生活の改善による国民の健康寿命の延伸に貢献する可能性を示すことができた。