Development of learning support method utilizing flow state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Katahira Kenji  関西学院大学, 理工学研究科, 博士研究員 (40642129)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフロー / 脳波 / 認知課題 / 内発的動機づけ / 学習支援 / 生理計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, in order to develop a learning support method by eliciting the flow state which is an important factor of the intrinsic motivation, the research aimed at development of the objective index of the flow state and its application. We examined the characteristics of EEG activities corresponding to subjectively reported flow states and other states (boring and overload) for cognitive task (mental arithmetic task), and found that a combination of theta activities in the frontal areas and alpha activities in the frontocentral may differentiate the flow state from other states. In addition, to test the found index in other types of activities, the dual task in which cognitive and sensory-motor challenges are independently manipulated was developed. Moreover, personality traits related to the proneness to flow state were revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ある活動にポジティブに没頭するフロー状態は,学習をはじめとした人間の活動を促進する要因として高い利用価値を持つ。フロー状態を活用する手法の開発と検証のためには,客観的指標の確立が重要であるが,本研究では脳波を用いた指標の開発に成功した。得られた知見は人間の動機づけに着目した支援手法に活用できる可能性があり,学術的にはフロー状態を構成する心的機能の解明につながるものである。