Development of anchor equiped with distributed fiber optic sensor for prediction of landslides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kogure Tetsuya  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教 (70534006)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光ファイバー / 地すべり / モニタリング / ボーリング孔 / 分布式光ファイバーセンシング / TW-COTDR / レイリー散乱光 / 降雨 / 減災 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 自然災害 / 土砂災害 / 斜面崩壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fiber optic cable was installed into a vertical borehole with its depth of 16 m in a landslide. Strain changes along the borehole were measured from June to October 2017 with spatial resolution of 10 cm. Results show that strain clearly increased with rainfall events. Distinctive strain changes are found at the depths of (1) 1-5 m, (2) approximately 8 m, and (3) 14-15.5 m. The strain changes around 8 m appear to show a deformation of the slip plane. This study has developed a promising geophysical method which can become a major current for landslide monitoring.