Quantitaive evalution of dynamic regulation of cancer cell adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50551173)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん / 緑茶カテキン / 細胞膜 / 反射干渉顕微法 / 力学計測 / 細胞接着 / 界面 / 超解像光学顕微法 / バイオメカニクス / 細胞骨格 / 膜 / 転移 / 光計測 / 細胞・組織 / 生物物理 / 生体材料 / 癌 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 細胞運動 / 細胞力学 / バイオマテリアル / バイオテクノロジー / ポリフェノール / ハイドロゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, to quantitatively understand dynamic adhesion process of cancer cells, interface structures and mechanical properties of cancer cells have been characterized by using various optical/mechanical measurement techniques together with functional materials. The project gained mainly the following two achievements. (1) New experimental platforms for the quantitative evaluation of cancer cell adhesion was developed, which can be used to identify metastatic ability of cancer cells and to carry out drug screening. (2) Physico-chemical measurement revealed that green tea catechin with galloyl moiety can be physically adsorbed to phospholipid membranes, which leads to the significant stiffening of phospholipid membranes. This finding will be useful to design a new class of drugs for cancer therapy from mechanical viewpoints.