Development of a bimodal near-infrared luminescent/TEM Platinum nanoprobes for in vivo imeging: Toward a better understanding of cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shin-ichi  呉工業高等専門学校, 自然科学系分野, 准教授 (30455357)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JIN Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (80206367)
NIIOKA Hirohiko  大阪大学, データビリティフロンティア機構, 特任准教授 (70552074)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords白金ナノクラスター / 癌転移機構 / in vivo イメージング / 近赤外蛍光 / 蛍光・電顕併用プローブ / 医療診断プローブ / 医療診断技術 / 生体1分子計測 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / 生体分子プローブ / 近赤外蛍光性 / 1分子計測 / ナノバイオ / 癌診断 / 電子顕微鏡観察 / 生物物理 / 1分子計測 / 光化学 / 近赤外光 / ナノ粒子 / 生体イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single molecule imaging technique reveals the molecular mechanism in living organisms and is powerful tool to provide for research in the biomedical field of cancer diagnosis and therapy. In this research, I developed the near-infrared emitting platinum nanoclusters, which possess the low cytotoxicity, highly photostability and high brightness, and applied them to single molecule in vivo imaging. The synthesized platinum nanoclusters exhibited the red emission (Em: 630 nm) and near-infrared emission (Em: 760 nm and 820 nm) and possessed about 1% quantum yield. Furthermore, I observed the scanning transmission electron microscope image of Pt nanoclusters to reveal the particle size and molecular structure. After conjugating with HER2 antibody, I labelled human breast cancer cell line (SK-BR-3) and observed the fluorescence on living cell. Finally, I conducted the in vivo imaging after injection of platinum nanoclusters and observed the fluorescence from cancer tissue in mice.