Integration of Polymer Nanosheet and Bioelectronics for the Development of Bio-Monitoring and Controlling Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fujie Toshinori  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授(任期付) (70538735)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子ナノシート / プリンテッドエレクトロニクス / エラストマー / 導電性高分子 / ナノインク / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 細胞移植 / バイオイメージング / 高分子ナノ薄膜 / PEDOT:PSS / バイオロボティクス / 生体材料学 / 高分子化学 / バイオエレクトロニクス / 生体計測 / 細胞組織工学 / 高分子超薄膜 / ナノバイオ材料 / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / ウェアラブルデバイス / 組織工学 / 再生医工学 / ナノバイオ / 生体材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 超薄膜 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the printed nanofilm was constructed through integration of printing technology and molecular assembly into the preparation of free-standing polymer nanosheets. Introduction of conductive polymers or nanoinks to the building blocks of nanosheets realized skin-contact electrodes and electronics. Then, phase separation led to preparation of porous nanosheets, allowing for permeation of several substances from molecules to cells, on which stem cells were cultured in the application of cell delivery. Furthermore, nanosheet-based thermosensor embedded with thermo-sensitive dyes realized real-time imaging of thermogenesis on the muscle tissue from cells to tissues.