Multimodal Assesment for Neurosurgical Diseases Employing Simultaneous Measurement of ECoG, Hemodynamics, and Temperature Destribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H05356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Toshitaka  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 助教 (60510419)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Michiyasu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマルチモダリティセンサ / 生体埋込型デバイス / フレキシブル回路 / マルチモダリティ脳計測 / NIRS / ECoG / 皮質温度分布 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 脳・神経 / 先端機能デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of a flexible multi-modal multi-channel probe for the simultaneous measurement of the NIRS, ECoG, and surficial temperature obtained from the cerebral cortex was carried out. Photoelectric bare chips for NIRS channels, miniature temperature-coefficient thermistors for measuring localized temperature variation, and 3-mm-diameter platinum plates for ECoG recording were assembled on a polyimide-based flexible printed circuit to create six channels for each modality. A conformal coating of Parylene-C was applied on all the channels except the ECoG to make the probe surface biocompatible. Results: As a first-in-human study, the simultaneous measurement capability of the multi-modality probe, with sufficient signal-to-noise (S/N) ratio and accuracy, to observe pathological neural activities in subjects during surgery and post-operative monitoring, with no complications two weeks since the implantation, was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床上の有用性が証明されている脳活動に関わる3種の情報を、一つのデバイスで同時に得る点に特徴があり、より多面的で信頼性の高い脳活動評価法の基盤的技術となり得る。提案手法は、難治性てんかんの術前・術中診断や、動脈瘤手術後の脳虚血・過還流に伴う脳血管攣縮の診断などには直接応用可能で、現行手法(硬膜下電極の慢性留置)と同等以下の侵襲でより信頼性の高い臨床診断材料が得られる。また、脳外科領域で近年注目されている病態である皮質拡延性抑制を継続的・多面的・定量的に観測する現状唯一の手立てとなることを示した。これらの成果は電子工学だけでなく臨床医学や基礎医学などの他分野の発展にも連鎖反応的に寄与し得る。